COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Oct. 23, 2001) (No. 00-2532).  Accordingly, we affirm the order of the circuit court.

CONCLUSION

            16            Because Potts failed to comply with court orders and unnecessarily delayed prosecution of the case, for which conduct he had no clear and justifiable excuse, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in dismissing Potts’s certiorari petition.  Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s order.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.56(1) provides in relevant part:

If … application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency .…

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.