COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The determination of proper venue is a question of law, which we review de novo.  Irby v. Young, 139 Wis. 2d 279, 281, 407 N.W. 2d 314 (Ct. App. 1987). 

13            Under article I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution defendants are guaranteed the right to “a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district wherein the offense shall have been committed; which county or district shall have been previously ascertained by law.”  Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 971.19(1) provides:  “Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.”

14            Welch contends that because he sent the letter from Milwaukee County and it was received in Brown County, venue was improper in Iowa County.  The State disagrees, relying on Wis. Stat. § 971.19(2).  That subsection provides: “Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.”  The State explains that to obtain a conviction for violating Wis. Stat. § 813.125, one of the elements it had to prove was that a harassment injunction had been issued previously against Welch.