COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2010 David
[…] where ‘the motion to suppress evidence is really determinative of the result of
the trial,’ because in such a situation there would be little question about
the defendant’s guilt if the evidence were introduced.” State v. Pozo, 198
[3] Ellis’s main brief asserted that he is not barred from raising his issues because “there is no indication that the State raised an ‘Escalona-Naranjo’ objection to the court during the postconviction motion hearing.” However, Ellis’s motion was denied without a hearing. In addition, Ellis’s reply brief only claims his prior motions were not Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motions; his second argument was only raised in the circuit court.
[4] In
addition, the procedural bar applies to grounds “knowingly, voluntarily and
intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction[.]” See
Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4); see also State v. Lo, 2003 WI 107, ¶39, 264
[5] In any event, Ellis fails to show counsel performed deficiently by advising Ellis to enter a guilty plea. See State v.