COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 961.55 or § 973.075.[1]  We disagree.

4        The contention Morton asserts here was rejected by Return of Property in State v. Jones, 226 Wis. 2d 565, 594 N.W.2d 738 (1999).  Jones addressed the interplay between Wis. Stat. §§ 961.55 and 973.075 (governing the return of property when the State elects to initiate a forfeiture action, see footnote 1) and Wis. Stat. § 968.20 (governing the return of property when the State has not initiated a forfeiture action).  Jones, 226 Wis. 2d at 569, 573–581, 594 N.W.2d at 740, 742–746.  

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 provides in pertinent part:

(1)  Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned.  The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership.  If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 173.12, 173.21(4), or 968.205, returned if:

            (a)  The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence.  

6        Wisconsin Stat. §§ 961.55 and 973.075 are triggered only if the State files a separate forfeiture action.  See Jones, 226 Wis. 2d at 569, 594 N.W.2d at 740.  When the State does not bring a forfeiture action, the return of property seized by police is governed by Wis.