2010 WI App 66
[…] We conclude that Loppnow exercised reasonable diligence under Wis. Stat. § 801.11.

2.  Substitute Service by Publication

22      Having concluded that Loppnow exercised reasonable diligence in attempting personal service, we turn to Bielik’s contention that Loppnow’s attempt at substituted service failed to comply with Wis. Stat. ch. 985, governing publication.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c), if personal service is not possible with reasonable diligence, then service “may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02 governing “method of notification” provides that “a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.”   

23      Bielik contends that Loppnow’s publication of service in the Key West Citizen in an effort to reach Bielik at his Marathon, Florida address fails to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 985.02.  We disagree.