COURT OF APPEALS
[…] City of Madison, 2000 WI 39 at ¶11 (citation and footnotes omitted).  Section 803.09(2) relates to permissive intervention.  While intervention as a matter of right requires a person to be necessary to the adjudication of the action, permissive intervention requires a person to be merely a proper party.  City of Madison, 2000 WI 39 at ¶11 n.11.  Thus, it is entirely within the trial court’s discretion to decide whether a party may permissively intervene.  Id.  Specifically, § 803.09(2) states:

Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common….  In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.  (Emphasis added.)


Discussion

4        We begin by disposing of Linden’s argument that it is a necessary party pursuant to the joinder statute, Wis. Stat. § 803.03.  Linden did not raise its joinder argument before the trial court.