2010 WI App 64
[…] Stat. § 283.63
Hearing
¶11 The circuit court offered two alternative rationales for its
conclusion that the allegations contained in a Wis. Stat. § 283.63 petition must first be raised during
the public comment period. First, the
court emphasized statutory language directing the DNR to “consider anew all
matters concerning [the challenged administrative action].” See Wis. Stat. § 283.63(1)(b). Statutory interpretation is a matter of law
we review de novo, regardless whether the analysis was conducted by the
circuit court, see State v. Long, 2009 WI 36, ¶20, 317
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.63
provides individuals aggrieved by a wastewater discharge permit one of the few
opportunities to challenge the permit after its issuance.[6] Within sixty days of the DNR’s action on a
permit, “5 or more persons may secure a review by the department of any permit
denial, modification, suspension or revocation, [or] the reasonableness of or
necessity for any term or condition of any issued, reissued or modified
permit ….” Wis. Stat. § 283.63(1).
Upon receipt of a petition, the DNR must schedule a public hearing at
which “the petitioner shall present evidence to the department which is in
support of the allegation made in the petition. All interested persons … shall be afforded an
opportunity to present facts, views or arguments relevant to the issues raised
by the petitioners, and cross-examination shall be allowed.” Wis.
Stat. § 283.63(1)(b). The
DNR must “consider anew all matters concerning the permit denial, modification,
suspension or revocation.”
¶13 The DNR suggests the words “review” and “anew” plainly evince a legislative intent to limit the hearing to matters previously raised but not yet resolved to a commenter’s satisfaction through the informal public comment process.