COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 27, 2010 David
[…] That statute does not vest an employee with a private remedy; the penalty for violating the statute is a forfeiture enforceable by an action in the name of the State. Wis. Stat. § 103.13(8) (“Any employer who violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each violation. Each day of refusal or failure to comply … is a separate violation.”). Because Garner has no enforceable private remedy, we reject this claim.
¶3 Garner argues that the University discriminated against her in
violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m)(a)[2]
(“[I]t is an act of employment discrimination to … discharge or otherwise
discriminate against any individual because … [t]he individual files a
complaint or attempts to enforce any right under … [Wis. Stat. § ]103.13.”).
Garner filed three different complaints under the Wisconsin Fair
Employment Act alleging discrimination and retaliation. The Equal Rights Division found no probable
cause on Garner’s complaints on December 9, 2003. To challenge the hearing examiner’s findings