COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 27, 2010 David
[…] Stat. § 111.322, the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act; (3) that the circuit court should not have dismissed her claim for malicious prosecution against the University; (4) that her claims for defamation, slander and libel are not barred by the statute of limitations; and (5) that she has enforceable rights based on a right-to-sue letter issued by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. We affirm.
¶2 Garner argues that she has a claim against the University because it violated Wis. Stat. § 103.13 by denying her access to her personnel file. That statute does not vest an employee with a private remedy; the penalty for violating the statute is a forfeiture enforceable by an action in the name of the State. Wis. Stat. § 103.13(8) (“Any employer who violates this section may be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each violation. Each day of refusal or failure to comply … is a separate violation.”). Because Garner has no enforceable private remedy, we reject this claim.
¶3 Garner argues that the University discriminated against her in
violation of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m)(a)[2]