2010 WI App 74
[…] [4]  As noted in footnote 1, the parties stipulated that, for purposes of the trial on adverse possession, Easley owned the disputed area.  That means, as we understand it, that for purposes of this trial, the disputed area is in Lot 6.  The circuit court explains in its opinion that, because of the shrinkage and drainage of Mud Lake, there may be a dispute over whether the resulting “new” land is in Lot 6 or is part of the plaintiffs’ property, but that is an issue that will be tried separately, if necessary.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25 provides: 

Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument. (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29.  A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1.   Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2.   Usually cultivated or improved.

[6]  There is no dispute that, if the activities of the plaintiffs’ predecessors and their friends fulfill the standard for adverse possession, this twenty-year requirement is met.