2010 WI App 74
[…] Id.  Our standard of review is the same regarding the doctrine of acquiescence.  See Arnold v. Robbins, 209 Wis. 2d 428, 432, 563 N.W.2d 178 (Ct. App. 1997).

12      Our review in this case is facilitated by the circuit court’s extensive findings of fact and discussion, and we appreciate the circuit court’s effort.  However, our analysis of the correct application of the legal standards differs from that of the circuit court, and we therefore reach a contrary conclusion. 

I.          Adverse Possession under Wis. Stat. § 893.25

13      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.25(2)(a) and (b), real estate is possessed adversely only if “the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right,” and “[o]nly to the extent that it is actually occupied.”  In addition, the property must be “protected by a substantial enclosure” or “usually cultivated or improved.”  § 893.25(2)(b).  Pursuant to § 893.25(1), the adverse possession must be uninterrupted for twenty years.[6]