2010 WI App 79
[…] We reverse because it was error for the circuit court to only compare calendar year ages.[5]

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The State is appealing as a matter of right under Wis. Stat. § 974.05(1)(a).  The State may appeal from any “[f]inal order or judgment adverse to the state … if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.”  Id.

[3]  We do not find Wis. Stat. § 990.01(49) to be of any help because “calendar year” has one definition:  “1. Twelve calendar months beginning January 1 and ending December 31.—Also termed calendar year.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 1646 (8th ed. 2004).