COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After Simandl & Murray pointed out in their response brief that several of the cases cited for support for this argument referenced a now outdated summary judgment statute, Mainstreet took a slightly different tack in its reply brief.

15      While defending the cases cited in its main brief as still containing good law, Mainstreet argued that the additional phrase found in the current summary judgment statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3), that reads, “[c]opies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto and served therewith, if not already of record” (emphasis added), “would mark a significant change in Wisconsin law” and maintains that “Wisconsin law requires more.”