COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lee v. Illinois, 476 U.S. 530, 539-46 (1986).  No violation occurs, however, if the co-actor’s statement was not introduced as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the co-actor’s assertions.  Tennessee v. Street, 471 U.S. 409, 413-14 (1985).  Further, an out-of-court statement is hearsay only if it is offered to show the truth of the matters asserted in the statement.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (1999-2000) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying . . . offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).[2]  If the statement is offered only to prove that the statement was made, a confrontation issue does not arise.  See State v. Curbello-Rodriguez, 119 Wis. 2d 414, 426-27, 430, 351 N.W.2d 758 (Ct. App. 1984).