COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We need not address the merits of his argument, however, because Ray failed to move the trial court for resentencing.  See State v. Chambers, 173 Wis. 2d 237, 261, 496 N.W.2d 191 (Ct. App. 1989) (This court will not review a sentence on appeal if the defendant failed to move for sentence modification under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30).

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 

 


 



     [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4) (1999-2000), provides: “plain error.  Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.  A plain error is one that is both obvious and substantial or grave, and the rule is reserved for cases where there is the likelihood that the error has denied a defendant a basic constitutional right.  State v. Vinson, 183 Wis. 2d 297, 303, 515 N.W.2d 314 (Ct. App. 1994).