2010 WI App 90
[…] See DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc., 2007 WI 27, ¶46, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396 (resort to dictionary definition appropriate only when a term is not defined in the applicable statutes). The term “parent” is defined, in pertinent part, by Wis. Stat. § 48.02(13)[3] as “either a biological parent … or a parent by adoption,” a definition that plainly excludes Wendy. This definition applies because an action for guardianship of a minor is a proceeding under Wis. Stat. ch. 48; as pertinent, Wis. Stat. § 48.14 provides that “the [juvenile] court has exclusive jurisdiction over … [t]he appointment and removal of a guardian of the person for a child under … ch. 54.”
¶12 Moreover, application of a definition of “parent” that might
include persons who are not biological or adoptive parents would run afoul of Barstad. Barstad defines parent by
implication as one who is a biological or adoptive parent. See
generally Barstad, 118
Whether Liz is