2010 WI App 90
[…] We recently affirmed the applicability of the Barstad standard to third-party guardianship actions in Cynthia H. v. Joshua O., 2009 WI App 176, ¶48, 322 Wis. 2d. 615, 777 N.W.2d 664, following the enactment in 2006 of Chapter 54 of the Wisconsin Statutes, which made changes to the statutory requirements for legal guardianship of a minor.[2] 

Whether Wendy is a Parent for Purposes of the Guardianship Petitions

10      Wendy first argues that the Barstad standard does not apply in this case because she is the children’s parent, not a third party.  The applicable statute, Wis. Stat. § 54.15(5), provides that “[i]f one or both of the parents of a minor … are suitable and willing, the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest.”  “Parent” is not defined within Wis. Stat. ch. 54. Wendy argues that, as a result, we should apply the common, ordinary meaning of the word as defined by a standard dictionary, and contends that she is a parent under such a definition.