2010 WI App 90
[…] ¶9 Thus, to obtain custody of a child over a biological or
adoptive parent’s objection, a third party must prove the parent’s unfitness,
inability to care for the child or other “compelling reasons” affecting the
child’s well-being.
Whether Wendy is
a Parent for Purposes of the Guardianship Petitions
¶10 Wendy first argues that the Barstad standard does not apply in this case because she is the children’s parent, not a third party. The applicable statute, Wis. Stat. § 54.15(5), provides that “[i]f one or both of the parents of a minor … are suitable and willing, the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest.” “Parent” is not defined within Wis. Stat. ch. 54. Wendy argues that, as a result, we should apply the common, ordinary meaning of the word as defined by a standard dictionary, and contends that she is a parent under such a definition.