2010 WI App 114
[…] In light of these various interpretations of the federal statute, we return to the pertinent language of the Wisconsin PLRA to ascertain its meaning. 

10      The PLRA, a set of provisions found in multiple sections of the Wisconsin statutes, imposes various conditions that limit the ability of prisoners to bring civil suits.  State ex rel. Cramer v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, 2000 WI 86, ¶20, 236 Wis. 2d 473, 613 N.W.2d 591.  Among these conditions is the so-called “three-strikes” rule.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d).  This provision states that a court must dismiss any action or special proceeding, including a common law writ of certiorari, brought by a prisoner seeking waiver of prepayment fees and costs who has had, on three or more occasions, “an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a common law writ of certiorari,” dismissed by a state or federal court for a reason specified by statute.  Id.