2010 WI App 114
[…] [2]  Henderson also contends that the return issued by the respondents was not responsive to the writ in this case, and asks that we order the respondents to supplement the record.  The circuit court did not reach this issue because it dismissed Henderson’s action upon determining he had “struck out” under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d).  We decline to address this issue because it has not been sufficiently developed for us to adequately review on appeal, and may present questions of fact that are best addressed to the circuit court. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(d) provides as follows:

If the prisoner seeks leave to proceed without giving security for costs or without the payment of any service or fee under s. 814.29, the court shall dismiss any action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, commenced by any prisoner if that prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while he or she was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained in a jail or prison, brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by a state or federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(4)(b)1. to 4. The court may permit a prisoner to commence the action or special proceeding, notwithstanding this paragraph, if the court determines that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious physical injury.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(4)(b) provides as follows:

The court may dismiss the [prisoner’s] action or special proceeding under par. (a) without requiring the defendant to answer the pleading if the court determines that the action or special proceeding meets any of the following conditions:

1. The action or proceeding is frivolous, as determined by a violation of sub. (2).