2010 WI App 114
[…] 20      With these competing interpretations of the federal analogue to the state statute in mind, we return to the Wisconsin PLRA to determine whether partial dismissals are counted as strikes under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d).  In seeking to ascertain the meaning of § 801.02(7)(d), we start, as always, with the language of the statute.  See Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶31, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659 (statutory interpretation begins with the statutory language). 

21      In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d) provides that, when a prisoner seeks waiver of prepayment fees and costs, a court must dismiss any action commenced by a prisoner who has “on 3 or more prior occasions … brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding, including … a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by state or federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(4)(b) 1. to 4.”  In counting strikes against Henderson, the circuit court included partial dismissals, i.e. suits in which one or more claims were dismissed and one or more viable claims were allowed to proceed.