2010 WI App 114
[…] 22      First, such an interpretation is contrary to the usual meaning of the legal term “action.”  “Action” is not defined within Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7) or other portions of the PLRA.  However, “action” is used in other sections of the civil procedure statutes to refer to an entire proceeding, not to one or more parts within a proceeding.  For example, Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1) states that an “action” is a “[p]roceeding in the courts.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 893.415(1), relating to actions to collect support payments, an “action means any proceeding brought before a court, whether commenced by a petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading.”  Similarly, “action” as it is used in the various subsections of Wis. Stat. § 801.02 relating to the commencement of a civil action plainly refers to an entire proceeding.