2010 WI App 111
[…] When SCC defaulted, Premier demanded the livestock from Schuh. Schuh refused, asserting a possessory lien in the cattle. Premier then filed suit to enforce its security interest. The circuit court granted Schuh’s motion for summary judgment, concluding Schuh’s lien is possessory and has priority over Premier’s security interest.
DISCUSSION
¶4 We review the circuit court’s decision to grant summary
judgment de novo. See Green Spring Farms v.
Kersten, 136
¶5 The circuit court determined Schuh holds a lien pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.43(3), which provides, “[E]very person pasturing or keeping … animals … shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support … and care thereof until paid.”[1] We agree the undisputed facts establish Schuh holds a statutory lien, and Premier concedes as much. Because Premier also holds a perfected security interest in the livestock, we must determine which lien receives priority.