COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 346.31(1).  

7        “An officer may conduct a traffic stop when he or she has probable cause to believe a traffic violation has occurred.”  State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶13, 317 Wis. 2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569 (citing State v. Gaulrapp, 207 Wis. 2d 600, 605, 558 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1996)).  Here, Rhyne did not contest the officer’s assertion at trial that he drove straight through the marked left turn only lane.  Rhyne even states in his brief that he “attempted to go straight from the left lane.”  Rhyne’s driving was in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.31(1), which provides that, where markers or signs direct traffic at an intersection to follow a particular course, “the operator of a vehicle turning at such intersection shall comply with such directions.”  Accordingly, we conclude that the stop was valid, and thus reject Rhyne’s suggestion that the evidence used to prove the OWI probable cause element of the refusal charge should have been suppressed.[3] 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.21(2)(c) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.31(1) provides as follows:

Where state or local authorities have placed markers, buttons or signs within or adjacent to an intersection directing traffic turning at such intersection to follow a particular course, the operator of a vehicle turning at such intersection shall comply with such directions. In the absence of such markers, buttons or signs, the operator of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do as provided in subs. (2) to (4).

[3]  In the Statement of Facts section of his brief, Rhyne argues that the video evidence of the field sobriety tests was not consistent with the testimony of the arresting officer, and that some of the field sobriety tests were conducted out of visual range of the video recorder.