COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fabry then conducted field sobriety tests and found that Wegener was above the legal limit and detained him for operating while under the influence.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.05 is titled “Vehicles [are] to be driven on right side of roadway.”  While § 346.05(1)(a)-(f) provide exceptions to this general rule, there is no indication or argument that Wegener’s conduct falls under any of them.  See also State v. Puchacz, 2010
WI App 30, ¶16, 323 Wis. 2d 741, 780 N.W.2d 536 (citing § 346.05(1)).

            Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13 reads in pertinent part:

Driving on roadways laned for traffic.  Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly indicated lanes, including those roadways divided into lanes by clearly indicated longitudinal joints, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, apply:

(1) The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.

 

 

[6]  In determining what role noncompliance with the court’s directive in State v. Klessig, 211 Wis. 2d 194, 206, 564 N.W.2d 716 (1997), should play in a collateral attack, the court in State v. Ernst, 2005 WI 107, ¶37, 283 Wis. 2d 300, 699 N.W.2d 92, stated: