2003 WI App 172
[…] 29                        Because Snider has not demonstrated that his trial counsel performed deficiently, we do not address whether he suffered prejudice on account of counsel’s cited actions or omissions.  See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.[10]

CONCLUSION

30                        For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the judgment of conviction and order denying postconviction relief.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(24) provides an exception to the rule against admitting hearsay for a “statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing [hearsay] exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.”

[3]  The provisions of Wis. Stat. § 908.08 relevant to this appeal are quoted below at ¶11 of this opinion.

[4]  The State charged two counts of sexual contact in the information, but the jury found Snider guilty of only the vaginal touching.