COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 13, 2010 A.
[…] ¶9 Miller applied for duty disability benefits under Wis. Stat. § 40.65. The statute permits individuals in protective occupations who are injured in the line of duty to apply for lifetime disability benefits if the disability is likely to be permanent and causes: (1) the employee to retire; (2) a reduction in the employee’s pay or position, or reassignment to light duty; or (3) an adverse effect on the employee’s promotional opportunities, if promotion is specifically prohibited by state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements. Wis. Stat. § 40.65(4). An application for duty disability benefits must be filed with the Department of Employee Trust Funds (the Department), and must include “a statement from the applicant’s employer that the injury or disease leading to the disability was duty-related.” Wis. Stat. § 40.65(2)(b)2.; see also Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 52.06(7)(a) (May 2010).
¶10