2010 WI App 167
[…] CONCLUSION
¶46 For these reasons, we conclude that the sixty-day appeal period had not expired at the time the appeal was filed because the clerk of court did not fulfill its statutory obligations in handling the award. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court dismissing the appeal as untimely, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-2008 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(8) provides:
Commission hearing. Thereafter [i.e., after a chairperson of the county condemnation commission has been assigned to hold a hearing] the commission shall proceed in the manner and with the rights and duties as specified in s. 32.08 to hear the matter and make and file its award with the clerk of the circuit court, specifying therein the property or interests therein taken and the compensation allowed the owner, and the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and owner.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(10) provides in relevant part:
Appeal to circuit court. Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission’s award either condemnor or owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05(10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant.
[4] In
Cary
v. City of Madison, 203