COURT OF APPEALS
[…] hospital lien against each of them for recovery of the medical bills; that the
insurance policy limits are insufficient to cover their damages; and that
American Family is now prepared to settle their injury claims, but any such
payments to the Gisters would be reduced or eliminated to pay the hospital, if
the liens are valid.
¶3 The above factual allegations do not appear to have been
disputed for purposes of this appeal, and no evidentiary hearing was held. The circuit court ruled in favor of Saint Joseph’s and held
the liens valid.
¶4 Saint Joseph’s
filed the liens under Wis. Stat. § 779.80 (2007-08). In short, that statute gives charitable
hospitals “a lien for services rendered … to any person who has sustained
personal injuries as a result of … any tort of any other person.” § 779.80(1). The lien attaches to any judgment or
settlement the injured person might obtain against the tortfeasor. § 779.80(2).
¶5 One focus of the parties’ arguments is our decision in Dorr
v. Sacred Heart Hospital, 228 Wis. 2d
425, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1999). We