COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This particular language nothwithstanding, Panenka argues that she was entitled to service of the report under the broader scope of Wis. Stat. § 801.14, which requires that every pleading, notice and “similar paper” be served on each of the parties.  Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1).  We disagree for several reasons. 

9        First, traditional rules of statutory construction require us to apply the specific statute over the general.  Liles v. Employers Mut. Ins., 126 Wis. 2d 492, 504, 377 N.W.2d 214 (Ct. App. 1985).  Second, the portion of Wis. Stat.
§ 801.14(4) we have italicized provides guidance:

The filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing.  

10      We must read these related sections of Wis. Stat. § 801.14 together.  See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  The sheriff is not a “party or attorney.”