2011 WI App 5
[…] required to do so. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(d) allows
relief from judgment if “[t]he judgment is void.” A judgment is void for purposes of this
provision when the court rendering it lacked subject matter or personal
jurisdiction. See Wengerd v. Rinehart, 114
¶9 A Wisconsin court obtains personal jurisdiction through
correct service of process upon a defendant.
See Wis. Stat. 801.05.
The United States Constitution requires that a court have personal
jurisdiction over a defendant in order to render a judgment in a civil
suit. See Haselow v. Gauthier,
212
¶10 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
801.02(1), “[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is
commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person
as defendant are filed with the court.” Wisconsin Stat. § 801.09(1)
provides that the summons shall contain the names of the parties to the
action. “Proper commencement of an
action serves two purposes: it gives
notice and confers jurisdiction.” American
Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 160