2011 WI App 5
[…] See Haselow v. Gauthier, 212 Wis. 2d 580, 586, 569 N.W.2d 97 (Ct. App. 1997); see also U.S. Const. amend XIV.  In order to comply with due process, Wisconsin law mandates a strict compliance with all procedural elements of service.  Mech v. Borowski, 116 Wis. 2d 683, 686, 342 N.W.2d 759 (Ct. App. 1983) (“Wisconsin requires strict compliance with its rules of statutory service, even though the consequences may appear to be harsh.”).  These requirements include naming the defendant in the summons and complaint.  Wis. Stat. §§ 801.02(1), 801.09(1).  

10      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1), “[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.09(1) provides that the summons shall contain the names of the parties to the action.  “Proper commencement of an action serves two purposes:  it gives notice and confers jurisdiction.”  American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins.