2010 WI App 163
[…] The State did not cite any authority for this position, but argued that such an interpretation was necessary to achieve the policy objectives of the registration law. 

[9]  The issue of whether and under what circumstances a person who has no other place to stay may be removed from a public place is beyond the scope of this opinion.  We note only that the fact that authorities may seek to remove a sleeping person from a public place is a practical obstacle to a person “residing” at many on-the-street locations. 

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(4) provides, as pertinent:

(a) Except as provided in par. (b), whenever any of the information under sub. (2)(a) changes, the person shall provide the department with the updated information within 10 days after the change occurs.

(b) If the person is on parole or extended supervision and the person knows that any of the information under sub. (2)(a)5. will be changing, the person shall provide the department with the updated information before the change in his or her address occurs. If the person is on parole or extended supervision and any of the information under sub. (2)(a)5. changes but the person did not know before the change occurred that his or her address would be changing, the person shall provide the department with the updated information within 24 hours after the change in his or her address occurs.

[11]  At the preliminary hearing, parole agent Gallitz testified that she had discussed with her supervisor the possibility of Dinkins living at a homeless shelter in Dane or Dodge Counties.