2010 WI app 171
[…] Rule 908.03(6m)(bm) is the only way that part of the verdict may be sustained.

7        As we have seen, Wisconsin Stat. Rule 908.03(6m)(bm) creates a presumption that:  “[b]illing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable value of the health care services provided.”  As material, under Wisconsin  Stat. § 146.81(4), “‘[p]atient health care records’ means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider; and all records made by an ambulance service provider, as defined in s. 256.01(3).”[2]

8        Whether the documents asserted to support the jury’s award for Correa’s past medical expenses are “patient health care records” requires that we apply the rule to those documents.  This presents an issue of law.  See State v.