2010 WI app 171
[…] Based on the parties’ responses to our order directing them to supplement their briefs, we conclude that the following documents were received into evidence and have the following effect under Wis. Stat. Rule 908.03(6m)(bm):

(1)       An ambulance bill that Farmers Insurance and Close concede is a patient health care record.  The medical expense part of the bill is $506.67.

(2)       Farmers Insurance and Close argue that the other billing records do not indicate that they were “prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider” as required by Wis. Stat. § 146.81(4).  See Hart v. Bennet, 2003 WI App 231, ¶20, 267 Wis. 2d 919, 941, 672 N.W.2d 306, 317.  The term “health care provider” includes “[a] corporation or limited liability company of any providers specified under pars. (a) to (hp) that provides health care services.”  Wis. Stat. § 146.81(1)(j).[3]  As Hart teaches, this means “a corporation that has shareholders who are providers as listed in paras. (a) to (hp).”