COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There is no reason to suppose witnessing a nonconsensual indecent act is any less harmful than witnessing a consensual indecent act.  Thus, the plain meaning of the statute also makes sense.

12      I recognize, as did the circuit court, that the prosecutor could have charged Bolin under Wis. Stat. § 944.20(1)(b) instead.  This, seemingly, would have been the more straightforward approach to charging since Bolin publicly and indecently exposed his genitals.  Still, Bolin did more than expose himself, and, as I have explained, § 944.20(1)(a) is applicable as well.  The prosecutor was free to charge Bolin accordingly.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.65 (“[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”).

Conclusion

13      For the reasons discussed, I reverse the circuit court’s order.

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis.