2011 WI App 18
[…] Campbell also contends the no-contact provision is not a valid condition of his extended supervision because it is not “reasonable and appropriate.”  See State v. Koenig, 2003 WI App 12, ¶7, 259 Wis. 2d 833, 656 N.W.2d 499 (stating that a sentencing court has broad discretion to impose conditions of extended supervision, as long as they are reasonable and appropriate).

            22      We conclude the circuit court had statutory authority to impose the no-contact provision as a condition of Campbell’s entire sentence under Wis. Stat. § 973.049(2),[1] which provides:

When a court imposes a sentence on an individual or places an individual on probation for the conviction of a crime, the court may prohibit the individual from contacting victims of, or co-actors in, a crime considered at sentencing during any part of the individual’s sentence or period of probation if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the interest of public protection.  For purposes of the prohibition, the court may determine who are the victims of any crime considered at sentencing.  (Emphasis added.)

The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law that we review independently.  State v. Fischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶15, 322 Wis. 2d 265, 778 N.W.2d 629.  Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v.