COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.415(6).  The State argues that Yolanda L.’s mental incompetence was not a statutorily recognized defense to a TPR proceeding based on the failure to assume parental responsibility under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).  This court agrees. 

            18            The trial court’s interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6) is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.  See Rhonda R.D. v. Franklin R.D., 191 Wis. 2d 680, 703, 530 N.W.2d 34 (Ct. App. 1995).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) states: 

(a)  Failure to assume parental responsibility … shall be established by proving that the parent … never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

(b)  In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection, and care of the child.