COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, to delay a TPR proceeding in such a manner would defeat the stated interest of ch. 48, which is that the “best interest of the child should always be of paramount consideration.” Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1).  Furthermore, nowhere in the statutes is this type of delay approved.  Moreover, ch. 48 provides for the voluntary termination of parental rights of incompetent parents and implicitly approves the involuntary termination of the parental rights of an incompetent person.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.41(3) provides, in relevant part:

Voluntary consent to termination of parental rights.

    ….

(3) If in any proceeding to terminate parental rights voluntarily a guardian ad litem has reason to doubt the capacity of a parent to give informed and voluntary consent to the termination, he or she shall so inform the court. The court shall then inquire into the capacity of that parent in any appropriate way and shall make a finding as to whether or not the parent is capable of giving informed and voluntary consent to the termination. If the court finds that the parent is incapable of knowingly and voluntarily consenting to the termination of parental rights, it shall dismiss the proceedings without prejudice. That dismissal shall not preclude an involuntary termination of the parent’s rights under s. 48.415.

Therefore, because ch. 48 specifically provides that a trial court may proceed with involuntary termination proceedings pursuant to Wis.