COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
response to Interrogatory 1 demonstrates the baselessness of Moore’s central claim:
Beyond any problems the Dead
Man’s statute might pose, there also is nothing here that presents any legally
cognizable claim. Yet Moore responded with nothing but her
counsel’s affidavit asserting only undocumented facts. This is an utter failure of proof. We agree with the circuit court that Moore’s counsel brought
and maintained a frivolous suit.
¶21 We finally turn to the focus of the appeal. Moore
objects to the $11,000 sanction imposed on Dougherty’s motion. After determining that Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2) has been
violated, the circuit court “may” impose an appropriate sanction. See
Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3). The statute limits a sanction to what the
court deems sufficient deterrence.
Options include “an order directing payment to the movant of some or all
of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result
of the violation.” Sec. 802.05(3)(b).
¶22 Moore argues that actual attorneys’ fees inappropriately exceed
what is sufficient for deterrence of further or comparable conduct and do not
reflect any consideration of alternative sanctions. See
Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b); see also Zuk v. Eastern Pa. Psychiatric