COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We will uphold a trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  Here, the trial court found that Kedinger did not have a hearing disability based on the testimony and observations of several witnesses and Kedinger’s own obstructive behavior at a hearing test that was provided to him at no cost.  The trial court’s findings are supported by the record and we will not disturb them.[5] 

8        On to Kedinger’s claim that he was not provided proper notice of his January 29, 2010 trial.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(2) provides that “[s]ervice … upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address.”  The record shows that notice—with Kedinger on the distribution list—was filed on January 8, 2010, twenty-one days before trial.

9        In his brief, Kedinger asserts a blanket claim that he had no notice and refers to two documents in the record.