COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 785.01(1)(a) and (b) provide:

Definitions.  In this chapter:

(1)  “Contempt of court” means intentional:

(a)  Misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court;

(b)  Disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court;

Wisconsin Stat. § 785.02 provides, “A court of record may impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court under this chapter.”  And, as relevant to this appeal, Wis. Stat. § 785.03(2) provides:

Summary procedure.  The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court.  The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

5                        Here, it is undisputed that the court utilized the summary contempt procedure under Wis. Stat. § 785.03(2).  Contempt may be found under that procedure only if the following conditions are met:

“(1) [t]he contumacious act must have been committed in the presence of the court; (2) the sanction must be imposed for the purpose of preserving order in the court; (3) the sanction must be imposed for the purpose of protecting the authority and dignity of the court; and (4) the sanction must be imposed immediately after the contempt.”

Gower v. Marinette County Circuit Court, 154 Wis. 2d 1, 11, 452 N.W.2d 355 (1990) (citation omitted).