COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979).  HSBC’s complaint contained the required statement for open-ended credit plans: that HSBC would submit the writings evidencing Griswold’s obligation upon his request.  Under the plain language of the statute, the complaint did not need to attach the writings.

14      Griswold also contends that, if the complaint did not attach these writings, HSBC was required to provide them prior to the date on which Griswold’s answer was due, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(h).  Griswold misconstrues the statute.  It is Griswold’s request that must be made “on or before the return date or the date on which the customer’s answer is due.”  § 425.109(1)(h), (2).  See also Estate of Newgard v. Bank of America, 2007 WI App 161, ¶10, 303 Wis. 2d 466, 735 N.W.2d 578 (“[C]reditors on open-end credit plans may submit the required documentation if and when the customer requests it in writing.”).