COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, he contends, the circuit court was required to dismiss the complaint.

11      A resolution of this issue requires us to construe a statute and apply it to the facts of the case.  Statutory interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts are questions of law, which we review de novo.  Warehouse II, LLC v. DOT, 2006 WI 62, ¶4, 291 Wis. 2d 80, 715 N.W.2d 213.

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 425.109(1)(d) requires that “[a] complaint by a creditor to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include … [t]he actual or estimated amount … that the creditor alleges he or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for computation of the amount….”  In addition to this requirement, the complaint must include “[a]n accurate copy of the writings, if any, evidencing the transaction” unless the claim arises out of an open-ended credit plan, in which case the complaint must include “a statement that the creditor will submit accurate copies of