COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, in Zivcic we were not presented with the issue whether there was adequate foundation for the printouts as non-hearsay.  Zivcic does not suggest that the fact that a document is not hearsay means that it is admissible without any foundation.

[9]  HSBC cites to another article, William Andrew McNeal, Admissibility of Credit Card Account Statements, Am. Bankr. Inst. J., July/Aug. 2007, at 12, 58-59, which contends that credit card account statements can be self-authenticating by satisfying the requirements of Fed. R. Evid. 902(11), the federal counterpart of WIS. STAT. § 909.02(12).  Section 909.02(12) provides:

Certified domestic records of regularly conducted activity.  (a) The original or a duplicate of a domestic record of regularly conducted activity that would be admissible under s. 908.03(6) if accompanied by a written certification of its custodian or other qualified person, in a manner complying with any statute or rule adopted by the supreme court, certifying all of the following:

1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge of those matters.

2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.

3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.

(b) A party intending to offer a record into evidence under par. (a) must provide written notice of that intention to all adverse parties and must make the record and certification available for inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and certification into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge the record and certification.

We have already explained that Hopper’s affidavit does not make the showing required by Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6).  Therefore, Hopper’s affidavit does not meet the requirements for certification in § 909.02(12).