COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.          Sufficiency of HSBC’s Affidavits

15      We next consider Griswold’s arguments that HSBC’s affidavits were insufficient to establish a prima facie case.  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3), affidavits made in support of a motion for summary judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.”  The “personal knowledge” requirement of § 802.08(3) tracks the evidentiary rule, § 906.02, which provides:

A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.  Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness.  This rule is subject to the provisions of s. 907.03 relating to opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

16      On summary judgment the party submitting the affidavit need not submit sufficient evidence to conclusively demonstrate the admissibility of the evidence it relies on in the affidavit.  Palisades Collection LLC v.