COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 908.01(1)-(3).  If we were to agree with HSBC on this point, the issue would become: does Hopper’s affidavit provide an adequate foundation for authentication of these documents?  The authorities on which HSBC relies indicate the affidavit is not adequate, even under HSBC’s alternative theory.[8]

28      “The requirements of authentication or identification … are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”  Wis. Stat. § 909.01.  To demonstrate the authenticity of computer-generated records, HSBC must introduce “[e]vidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result.”  § 909.015(9).  See 7 Blinka, supra, § 9015.9 (“This method of identification may be employed to identify or authenticate such things as computer generated evidence….”).  People v. Houston, 679 N.E.2d 1244, 1249 (Ill. App. Ct. 1997), on which HSBC relies, is consistent with this rule.