COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Butcher v. Ameritech Corp., 2007 WI App 5, ¶35, 298 Wis. 2d 468, 727 N.W.2d 546 (Ct. App. 2006). 

9        Regarding the circuit court sanction, the record contains only the circuit court minute sheet and the circuit court’s order stating:  “Attorney fees are also awarded in the amount of $660.00.”  Thus, I can only conclude that the circuit court imposed the sanction for the same two reasons as the court commissioner.  Either of these two reasons provides a basis for affirming the circuit court. 

10      First, I would affirm a sanction under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(a), which allows sanctions for a filing with an “improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.”  Notably, this ground for sanctions requires factual findings by the circuit court.  See Wisconsin Chiropractic Ass’n v.