COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lisa appeals pro se from the circuit court’s judgment and order. 

Discussion

4        Lisa asserts that the circuit court incorrectly dismissed her small claims action.  Lisa apparently believes that her action was properly a small claims action because she seeks relief under Wis. Stat. § 766.70.  More specifically, she asserts that § 766.70 “establishes Jeffrey Whiting’s responsibility to pay ½ the rent for the marital property.”  Lisa, however, does not and could not provide a sensible argument to support that assertion.

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 766.70 is found in the code’s chapter on marital property and provides various remedies for spouses.  For example, § 766.70(1) provides that “[a] spouse has a claim against the other spouse for breach of the duty of good faith imposed by s. 766.15 resulting in damage to the claimant spouse’s property.” 

6        Lisa ignores the restriction found in Wis. Stat. § 767.331.  Section 767.331 expressly forbids a spouse from bringing an action under Wis. Stat. § 766.70 when there is a pending divorce action.