2011 WI App 23
[…] Id., ¶27 n.3.  “Despite the difference in terminology, the deference we give to an agency interpretation of its own rules is similar to the great weight standard applied to statutory interpretations.  Both turn on whether the agency’s interpretation is reasonable and consistent with the meaning or purpose of the regulation or statute.”  Id. (citations omitted).

            12      Here, the department’s methodology for calculating Kuhnert’s overtime pay is entitled to great weight deference.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 103.025(1)(c),[2] “overtime compensation” means “the compensation required to be paid for hours worked during periods that the department has classified, by rule promulgated under s. 103.02, as periods to be paid for at the rate of at least 1.5 times an employee’s regular rate of pay.”  The rule is set forth in Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 274.03, which states that “[e]ach employer subject to this chapter shall pay to each employee time and one-half the regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of 40 hours per week.”