2011 WI App 20
[…] Thus, Mathy has not “refuse[d] to honor its statutory obligation” by failing to cause return.
¶33 Additionally, a Judicial Council note to Ch. 289, § 12, Laws of 1981, which enacted Wis. Stat. § 781.03, states that the rule “puts the ultimate responsibility for transmitting the record on the person in possession of the record.” Bergstrom concedes that Mathy is not in possession of the record, which currently resides in the Polk County Clerk’s office. Thus, it would appear § 781.03(1) places the burden on the County, not Mathy, to ensure the record is transmitted to the circuit court. Furthermore, because the County was also named as a defendant in the certiorari action, there was no need for Mathy to “give notice to the pendency of the action to the person in possession of the record.” See Wis. Stat. § 781.03(1).
¶34 The
second reason we reject Bergstrom’s argument that Mathy waived its
jurisdictional objections is that we question whether filing an answer that
specifically raises jurisdictional defects constitutes “participating” in the certiorari
proceedings.