2011 WI App 20
[…] ¶26 In the instant case, there were no communications directing Bergstrom to serve documents on counsel instead of on the County and Mathy. The special circumstances that existed in Morris and Dairyland Fuels were therefore not present here. Thus, even if the special circumstances exception applied in a certiorari action initiated by summons and complaint, the facts of this case do not constitute special circumstances.
II. Waiver
of jurisdictional objections
¶27 Bergstrom contends that Mathy waived its right to contest personal jurisdiction. Bergstrom relies on Wis. Stat. § 807.07(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
When an appeal from any court, tribunal, officer or board is attempted to any court and return is duly made to such court, the respondent shall be deemed to have waived all objections to the regularity or sufficiency of the appeal or to the jurisdiction over the parties of the appellate court, unless the respondent moves to dismiss such appeal before taking or participating in any other proceedings in said appellate court.
Bergstrom argues Mathy participated in the certiorari action by filing an answer before moving for judgment on the pleadings and therefore waived its jurisdictional objections. We reject Bergstrom’s argument for two reasons.
¶28 First, Wis. Stat. § 807.07(1) states that a respondent’s participation in an appeal before filing a motion to dismiss waives jurisdictional objections “[w]hen an appeal from any court, tribunal, officer or board is attempted to any court and return is duly made to such court[.]” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute provides that “return” must be “duly made” before the respondent’s participation in the action waives jurisdictional objections. To date, no return has been made in this case.
¶29 “Return”