2003 WI App 210
[…] 12      The interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of facts are questions of law we review independently.   Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).  “The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature,” and we look to the plain language of the statute to determine intent.  Id. at 365.  Only if the statutory language renders legislative intent ambiguous do we resort to judicial construction.  Id.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.487(2)[2] states:

An employer who, on the request of an employee or a prospective employer of the employee, provides a reference to that prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and convincing evidence, is immune from all civil liability that may result from providing that reference. The presumption of good faith under this subsection may be rebutted only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false information in the reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in violation of s. 111.322.  (Emphasis added.)

The statute is silent as to whether actual or express malice is required. 

14      Both Overnite and Gibson point to a memo from the Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau to the sponsor of the bill that became Wis.