2011 WI App 37
[…] Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (if decision on one point disposes of appeal, appellate court need not decide other issues raised).

B.  The mental capacity clause found in the policy is not defective for failing to
     include both prongs of Wisconsin’s test for insanity.

18      Next, Wright argues that the mental capacity clause, which excludes coverage for intentional acts “even if such insured person lacks the mental capacity to govern his or her conduct,” is inapplicable because it does not track the language of Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1), which defines when a defendant is relieved of the consequences of his or her actions.  Section 971.15(1) provides:

            A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law. 

(Emphasis added.)  While it is true that the policy language is different from the criminal procedure statute, Wright fails to tell us why this omission renders the exclusion inapplicable.  All three doctors who examined Rene found that he lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his actions and to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law at the time of the offense.  Thus, it matters little that the policy language did not contain the second prong of the criminal responsibility statute.  As the jury determined, at the time of the shooting Rene lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct.  This wording tracks the mental capacity clause found in the policy.  Thus, the mental capacity exclusion applied as written.

C.  The policy clause does not violate public policy.

19      Next, Wright argues that the mental capacity clause violates public policy.