COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1992).

B.         Destiny’s Statement to Officer Fasulo

14      Higgins first argues that the trial court erred when it sustained the State’s hearsay objection and did not permit Officer Fasulo to testify that Destiny told him the night of the assault that she awoke when she heard her mother and Higgins fighting.  Higgins contends that Officer Fasulo’s testimony regarding what Destiny told him is not hearsay because Destiny’s statement to Officer Fasulo was inconsistent with her testimony on the stand, and inconsistent statements are not hearsay pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1.  Because even if the statement was improperly excluded, the exclusion was harmless, we affirm.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(3) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial … offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Hearsay statements are not generally admissible at trial.  Wis. Stat. § 908.02.

16      However, Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1. states that a “statement is not hearsay if … [t]he declarant testifies at the trial … and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is … [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony.”