2011 WI App 43
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 939.32(3).  However, the State does not argue that the jury could have convicted Strong on this basis.  Instead, it argues the evidence was sufficient to establish that Strong actually possessed improvised explosive devices.

[4]  In addition to prohibiting possession of improvised explosive devices, Wis. Stat. § 941.31(2)(b) also prohibits possession of “materials or components with intent to assemble any improvised explosive device[.]”  Strong was not charged under the “intent to assemble” portion of the statute.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32(3) states:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.