2011 WI App 43
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 941.31(2)(a).  He contends that, as assembled, the devices would not have been capable of detonating because there was insufficient resistance between the exposed wires.  He notes that Hammen had to add an additional, high-resistance bridge between the wires to generate enough heat to ignite the methyl ethyl ketone.  He also notes that there were no batteries in the remote controls when police recovered them. 

            22      However, Wis. Stat. § 941.31(2)(a) states that an improvised explosive device must contain “a means of detonating the explosive material, directly, remotely, or with a timer either present or readily capable of being inserted or attached[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, a device qualifies as an improvised explosive even if it lacks a functioning detonator, as long as a means of detonation can be readily inserted or attached.