2011 WI App 38
[…] California Union Ins. Co., 142 Wis. 2d 673, 684, 419 N.W.2d 255 (Ct. App. 1987).

[3]  In its findings, the circuit court stated that Jones “finally spoke to someone on November 12th of ’09 and advised them that a balance was due now of $5,594.42.”

[4]  For ease of discussion, we refer only to the storage fees.  North Shore challenges the entire amount awarded to it by the circuit court, an amount which includes the $500 repair deductible and storage fees.  However, neither North Shore nor Toyota dispute the amount awarded to North Shore for the repair deductible.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 779.43(3) provides in pertinent part:

(3)  Subject to sub. (4), every keeper of a garage … shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support, storage or repair and care thereof until paid.  But no garage … shall exercise the lien upon any automobile or boat unless the keeper gives notice of the charges for storing automobiles or boats on a signed service order or by posting in some conspicuous place in the garage … a card that is easily readable at a distance of 15 feet.