2011 WI App 40
[…] The following is not a trivial point in the context of the argument Samp now makes:  a mortgagor is obligated, under the comprehensive scheme set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 846, to plan at least sufficiently enough to conduct this transaction before entry of the confirmation order at the clerk of court’s office, at a time when that office is open to accept payment, or by getting the money directly to the plaintiff-mortgagee.  See § 846.13 (“by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered, or to the plaintiff”). 

50      While redemption is remedial in nature, even liberal construction will not save a mortgagor who has “ample opportunity” to redeem “within the time provided” and fails to do so.  See Gisvold, 215 Wis. 2d at 476.  We recognized in M & I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v.