2011 WI App 40
[…] Stat. §§ 846.16 and 846.17, I agree with the majority that any error was harmless.  

73      Accordingly, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part. 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  The order names Harbor as the purchaser, but also names a party other than Harbor as the plaintiff entitled to the sheriff’s deed.  However, this appears to be a scrivener’s error, and in any case Samp does not refer to this fact in his arguments.  Therefore we ignore it. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.04(1) provides in relevant part:

            The plaintiff may, in the complaint, demand judgment for any deficiency that may remain due the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage.  Judgment may be rendered for any deficiency remaining after applying the proceeds of sale to the amount due.  The judgment for deficiency shall be ordered in the original judgment and separately rendered against the party liable on or after the confirmation of sale.  The judgment for deficiency shall be entered in the judgment and lien docket and, except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), enforced as in other cases. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 provides in relevant part:

            Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels.  (1)  If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action, ... the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less, ... may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.