2011 WI App 40
[…] Judgment may be rendered for any deficiency remaining after applying the proceeds of sale to the amount due.  The judgment for deficiency shall be ordered in the original judgment and separately rendered against the party liable on or after the confirmation of sale.  The judgment for deficiency shall be entered in the judgment and lien docket and, except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), enforced as in other cases. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 provides in relevant part:

            Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels.  (1)  If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action, ... the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less, ... may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.

            (2)  When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered therein nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage and the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when such judgment is entered.

[5]  The statute in effect at the relevant time was Wis. Stat. § 816.101, subsequently renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 846.101.  We will refer to the statute by its current number.