2011 WI App 40
[…] On payment to such clerk or on filing the receipt of the plaintiff ... for such payment in the office of said clerk the clerk shall thereupon discharge such judgment, and a certificate of such discharge, duly recorded in the office of the register of deeds, shall discharge such mortgage of record to the extent of the sum so paid.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.17 provides, in parts relevant to this discussion:

 

            Deed, execution and effect of.            Upon [a sheriff’s sale] being made the sheriff or referee making the same, on compliance with its terms, shall make and execute to the purchaser, ... a deed of the premises sold, setting forth each parcel of land sold to the purchaser and the sum paid therefor, which deed, upon confirmation of such sale, shall vest in the purchaser, ... all the right, title and interest of the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, personal representatives and assigns in and to the premises sold and shall be a bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption therein, of and against the parties to such action, their heirs and personal representatives, and also against all persons claiming under them subsequent to the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action in which such judgment was rendered ....  

(Emphasis added.) 

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.165 provides:

            Application for confirmation of sale and for deficiency judgment.