COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court stated, “[U]nder the circumstances in this particular case, there was a basis to say … that she did have a good cause for failing to visit with [Nevaeh] but didn’t have good cause for failing to communicate.”  The court did not find the jury’s answers “to be in any way contradictory.”  The court subsequently found Andrea to be an unfit parent and ultimately granted the County’s petition to terminate her parental rights.[3]  Andrea appeals.

DISCUSSION

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5) governs motions after verdict.  Subsection (5)(c) provides:  Motion to change answer.  Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.”  The standard of review for a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence to sustain a jury verdict is set forth in § 805.14(1):