COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 20, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Daniel has not seen his father since he was two years old, and Summer has only seen Robert once in the past eight years. The children have not had telephone contact with Robert since November 2000. While incarcerated, Robert has not provided any material benefits to either child. From this evidence, and given our deferential standard of review, a reasonable jury could conclude that Robert never had a substantial parental relationship with the children.
¶10 Robert next argues that the circuit court failed to find him to be an unfit parent. Under Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4), “[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.” Robert contends that the circuit court’s statement that “the Court will make the requisite finding based upon the determination made by this jury” does not amount to a specific finding that he is an unfit parent.