COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the court lacks personal jurisdiction, then any judgments rendered by it against the complaining party are void.”  State v. Moline, 170 Wis. 2d 531, 539, 489 N.W.2d 667 (Ct. App. 1992) (citation and alteration omitted).  Proper service is required, “notwithstanding actual knowledge by the defendant.”  Danielson v. Brody Seating Co., 71 Wis. 2d 424, 429, 238 N.W.2d 531 (1976).  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 sets forth the means by which proper service is achieved.  It provides, in relevant part:

Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.  A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

    (1)  Natural person.  Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

    (a)  By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

    (b)  If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:

    1.  In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;

    1m.  In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or

    2.  Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.

    ….

    (d)  In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.    

Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1) (emphasis added).

            12            Mansfield contends that because no other statute allows for service of a natural person on an agent, the trial court should be affirmed: