COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Superior Court, 57 Cal. Rptr. 2d 356, 360 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997).  As such, the factual situation of this case is not “virtually identical” to that in Hoesley.  Here, there is one party named in two different ways, and one “party” not named at all.  We cannot conclude, as Mared would like us to, that the mistake is an insignificant technicality.  The designation “d/b/a” is simply not indicative of a corporate entity; it only renames the party it immediately follows.  Thus, to amend the pleadings would effectively add a defendant.          

            24            Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 provides, in relevant part:

Commencement of action.  (1)  A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

(Emphasis added.)