2011 WI App 57
[…] Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries, musical instruments other than pianos, radio equipment, household furniture, equipment and furnishings, apparel, motor bicycles, bicycles, and firearms if such items are kept for personal use by the owner and pianos if they are located in a residence.  (Emphasis added.)

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 70.109 is a related statute and represents a codification of the exemption principal espoused by our supreme court in 1899, in the case of Katzer v. City of Milwaukee, 104 Wis. 16, 20-21, 79 N.W. 745 (1899).  Section 70.109 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.”

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 is germane because the supreme court has explicitly found it useful in interpreting Wis.