2011 WI App 57
[…] City of Milwaukee, 104 Wis. 16, 20-21, 79 N.W. 745 (1899).  Section 70.109 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.”

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 is germane because the supreme court has explicitly found it useful in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 70.111.  See Wood-Land Contractors, 267 Wis. 2d 158, ¶¶45-46.  Section 70.11(4) states, in relevant part, that “[p]roperty owned and used exclusively by educational institutions … or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit” is exempted from taxation.  Sec. 70.11(4)(a) (emphasis added).

12      Relevant Case Law:  The supreme court, in Katzer, 104 Wis. at 17, 20-21, addressed an archbishop’s claim that his home was exempt from taxation under Wis.