COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McTaggart, our supreme court concluded that if a provision in a lease violates the administrative code, the illegal provision is not severable from the lease because it would frustrate the protections offered to tenants and the purpose of the administrative code.  Baierl v. McTaggart, 2001 WI 107, ¶¶33, 40, 245 Wis. 2d 632, 629 N.W.2d 277.  As a result, the court held that if a lease contained an illegal provision, the entire lease is unenforceable against the tenant.  Id., ¶¶2, 40.  However, the tenant could enforce the lease against the landlord.  Id., ¶20.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07(3)(a) provides: “If the premises are damaged by the negligent or improper use of the premises by the tenant … the landlord may elect to undertake the repair or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant.”

[6]  We also note this is not a situation where Dresler could not afford to repair or replace the carpet.  He told the circuit court that he had the money to replace the carpet but chose not to do it.