COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  We also note this is not a situation where Dresler could not afford to repair or replace the carpet.  He told the circuit court that he had the money to replace the carpet but chose not to do it. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.21(2) defines a periodic tenant as a “tenant who holds possession without a valid lease ….”

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:  “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”