2011 WI App 48
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  Recreational immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 is a defense that may entitle a moving party to summary judgment.  Leu v. Price Cnty. Snowmobile Trails Ass’n, Inc., 2005 WI App 81, ¶6, 280 Wis. 2d 765, 695 N.W.2d 889.  Whether the statute applies in a particular case is a question of law that we review independently.  Id.

            I.  The Club

            8        Milton and Hoffman contend the Club is not entitled to recreational immunity because the Club is not an “owner” of the access trail.  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) provides that “no owner … is liable for … any injury to … a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property[.]”[4]  The statute defines an owner as either a “person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property” or a “governmental body or nonprofit organization that has a recreational agreement with another owner.”  Wis.