COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At most, Noreen’s trial could have been postponed forty-eight hours until July 26, the end of the fourteen-day window.

We acknowledge that Noreen’s counsel’s failure to advance the witness fee potentially implicates an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.  However, we conclude that any error in Thoma’s failure to appear did not result in prejudice to Noreen.  See State v. Parrish, 2002 WI App 263, ¶38, 258 Wis. 2d 521, 654 N.W.2d 273 (A defendant must establish both that counsel was deficient and that the deficiency resulted in prejudice.).

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1) states: “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected….”  Without prejudice, no substantial rights are implicated.

[11]  Bommankanti was the treating psychiatrist, as opposed to the two doctors who conducted independent, court-ordered evaluations for the recommitment proceedings.