2003 WI App 199
[…] State v. Hegwood, 113 Wis. 2d 544, 546, 335 N.W.2d 399 (1983).  Whether a new factor, if there is one, warrants sentence modification is left to the trial court’s discretion.  Id.

7        First, we conclude that a change in the classification of a crime, which would result in a shorter sentence if the defendant were convicted under the new classification, is not a “new factor” under our traditional model for sentence modification.  This is because as part of 2001 Wis. Act 109, the law created Wis. Stat. § 973.195, which provides the procedure for judicial review of a sentence when the law relating to sentencing changes.

8        Under the new Wis. Stat. § 973.195(a), an “inmate who is serving a sentence imposed under s. 973.01 [the bifurcated sentence statute] … may petition the sentencing court to adjust the sentence if the inmate has served at least the applicable percentage [as specified in s. 973.195(1g)] of the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence.”  Torres contends this shows the “legislature wanted persons on the window from December 31, 1999 to February 1, 2003, to be covered where the maximum penalty had been reduced” and that the reduction in the maximum possible confinement for his felony “constitutes a new factor which the court can and should consider in this case as a basis for a reduction of sentence.”  We disagree.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.195 reflects the legislature’s intent to create a separate and specific statutory procedure for requesting a sentence reduction that should be used in place of Wis. Stat. § 809.30 (2001-02) whenever “a change in law or procedure related to sentencing … effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of a confinement” is the basis for the modification.[2]  Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(b)(3).