2004 WI App 90
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 779.02(5) provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor … by any owner for improvements, constitutes a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid …. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims … have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(b), in turn, provides that whoever