2004 WI App 90
[…] [12]  See footnote 14.

[13]  The notation (2003) refers to provisions in the 2001-02 statutes that became effective on February 1, 2003. 

[14] Our conclusion in State v. Torres, 2003 WI App 199, ¶7, 267 Wis. 2d 213, 670 N.W.2d 400, review denied, 2004 WI 1, __Wis. 2d__, 673 N.W.2d 693 (Wis. Nov. 17, 2003) (Nos. 03-0233-CR, 03-0234-CR, 03-0235-CR, 03-0236-CR) rests in part on our observation that the newly created Wis. Stat. § 973.195

reflects the legislature’s intent to create a separate and specific statutory procedure for requesting a sentence reduction that should be used in place of [a motion for sentence modification] whenever “a change in law or procedure related to sentencing … effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of a confinement” is the basis of the modification. 

Id., ¶9.  We note that § 973.195(b)1 also permits a defendant to request sentence adjustment grounded, among other things, on his or her “progress in rehabilitation.”