2004 WI App 90
[…] (a)  Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.

Whether an item included within a restitution order comes within statutory limitations on what a court may order is a question of law that we decide de novo.  See State v. Rash, 2003 WI App 32, ¶5, 260 Wis. 2d 369, 659 N.W.2d 189, review denied, 2003 WI 32, 260 Wis. 2d 753, 661 N.W.2d 101 (Wis. Apr. 22, 2003) (No. 02-0841-CR).

13                        Restitution awarded under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis.  First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing” pecuniary injury to the victim.  State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶16, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284 (emphasis added).